Beauty Through the Vine

The sad truth about skin is that it inevitably will be damaged both structurally and functionally.
As people age, the inner (dermis) and outer (epidermis) layers of the skin grow thinner, and elasticity is lost. Further, the sun’s rays can speed up aging by the creation of free radicals. However there are simple ways to neutralize their action and lower the risk.
One inhibitor to free radicals is olive oil, which has a lipid (fat) profile very similar to that of human skin. Olive oil is full of polyphenols, which can inhibit free radicals, but is also proportionately high in vitamins A, D, K and vitamin E, the main source of protection against the free radicals that produce cell oxidation. This makes it a good aid in specific therapies to treat skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis and eczema.
Because of its pronounced antioxidant effect, olive oil could inhibit the development of certain types of skin cancer. Vitamin E studies are already in the works, but conclusive data is not yet available.
Olive Oil Terminology

Olive oil is produced by pressing or crushing olives. Olive oil comes in different varieties, depending on the amount of processing involved.
When buying olive oil, you will want to obtain high quality “Extra Virgin” oil. Extra Virgin is considered the best because it is the least processed and comes from the first pressing of the olives. The oil that comes from the first “pressing” of the olive is extracted without using heat (a cold press) or chemicals, and has no “off” flavors. The less the olive oil is handled and the closer it is to its natural state, the better the oil. Only oils processed in this manner are awarded the “extra virgin” status.
“Virgin Olive Oil” comes from the second pressing of the olive mash created from the first pressing. This oil is more acidic than extra virgin.
“Pure Olive Oil” is made by adding a little extra virgin olive oil to a highly refined olive oil. It is lesser grade oil and is labeled simply “olive oil”.
“Extra Light Olive Oil” and “Light Olive Oil” is a marketing concept, and NOT a classification of olive oil grades. Be cautious when purchasing either of these oils because this “marketing concept” is not regulated and there is no real precedent to what the content should be - it can even be cut with other vegetable oils!
“Pomace Olive Oil”. Hexane or other chemical solvents and heat are used to extract the remaining oil from the Pomace. Not a great choice for the discerning consumer.
Storing Olive Oil
Olive oil should be stored at 57 degrees Fahrenheit or 13 degrees Celsius. This is the same temperature of a wine cellar. Keep your oil from direct heat, light and air. This exposure will eventually cause your oil to go rancid prematurely. Another important storage tip is to keep your oils tightly sealed. If your olive oil becomes cloudy it usually means that it has gotten too cold. Rest assured, the cloudiness will clear up once the oil has warmed up.
Olive Oil FYI
Who produces olive oil? The United States is surprisingly the third largest supplier of olives and olive oil in the world. Of the 11.2 % of the world market, California represents 98% of U.S. production. Spain supplies 26.1% of the world market and Turkey trails with 13.4%. Greece is number four at 9.3%, Morocco at 8.1%, Syria at 6.2% and Italy with 5.8%.